Self-employed taxes and LLC costs in Wisconsin, 2026

Wisconsin's standard deduction shrinks as income grows and disappears entirely at higher profits, which shapes the tax on a growing business.

Schedule C line 31, or your best estimate

More inputs

Self-employed health insurance deduction

Child tax credit $2,200 each

Total tax on this income in 2026

$20,606

Put aside 24% of each payment · $5,152 per quarter

Self-employment tax (15.3%)$12,010
Federal income tax$5,790
Wisconsin income tax$2,806
QBI deduction used$12,579
Effective rate on all income24.2%

With an S corp election and a $34,000 salary, about $3,346 less tax (check it).

How this is computedWisconsin 2026 rates.

Computed by Radif Partners from IRS and Wisconsin agency documents read on October 15, 2026 · How we calculate

Wisconsin taxes 2026 income in four brackets: 3.5 %, 4.4 %, 5.3 % and 7.65 %, the last one starting at $332,720 for a single filer and $443,630 for a joint return. The standard deduction starts at $13,960 single and $25,840 joint but phases out completely as income rises. A single freelancer with $75,000 of profit owes about $2,314 to Wisconsin and $17,809 in total with federal income tax and self-employment tax. Estimated payments are required once you expect to owe at least $500. An LLC costs $130 to form online and $25 for each annual report, with no franchise or minimum tax. Wisconsin follows the S election and also lets S corporations and partnerships pay tax at the entity level at 7.9%. At $120,000 of profit and a $50,000 salary the election saves about $4,842, after $427 of state unemployment tax.

Wisconsin at a glance, 2026

LLC filing fee$130
Annual Report (Form 5)$25 a year
Income tax3.5 % to 7.65 %
S corporation electionfollowed by the state
Tax on $75,000 of profit (single)$17,809 in all, $2,314 to Wisconsin

Most states give everyone the same standard deduction. Wisconsin uses a sliding one: the full $13,960 for a single filer at low income, reduced step by step as income rises, and gone at $136,453 single or $159,690 joint according to the 2026 Form 1-ES instructions. Inside that range each extra dollar of profit costs the bracket rate plus a slice of lost deduction. A single filer on $160,000 of profit, past the phase-out, owes about $6,500 to the state.

The 2026 brackets

The 4.4 % bracket was widened for 2026 and now reaches $51,950 for single filers and $69,260 for couples, which lowers the bill for middle incomes. Above that, 5.3 % applies up to $332,720, a wide band where most full-time freelancers sit. Joint brackets are wider than single ones, but not twice as wide, so two earning spouses can pay a little more together than apart. The state income tax comparison places Wisconsin against Minnesota and Illinois.

State income tax on a freelance profit

Wisconsin income tax

$2,081

State share of profit3%
Total with federal$16,424
State income tax compared →

Estimated tax, charged as interest

You need to pay estimates when you expect to owe at least $500 after withholding and credits. The safe harbor is 90% of the 2026 tax or 100% of the 2025 tax, and an underpayment is charged as interest on Schedule U, on the four federal dates. The quarterly estimated taxes guide covers the federal payments made alongside.

A low-maintenance LLC

The Department of Financial Institutions charges $130 for articles filed online and $170 on paper, per its fee page. The $25 annual report is due by the end of the calendar quarter in which the LLC's anniversary falls (Mar 31, Jun 30, Sep 30 or Dec 31), starting the year after formation. Wisconsin has no franchise tax or minimum tax on LLCs, so the state cost over five years is $255. A student entrepreneur can form an LLC with no filing fee using Form 502SE.

Running payroll and the entity-level tax

An S corporation paying its owner a salary registers with the Department of Workforce Development; a new employer outside construction pays 3.05 % on the first $14,000 of wages. Wisconsin also offers an election for tax-option (S) corporations and partnerships to pay tax at 7.9% of Wisconsin net income at the entity level, explained on the Department of Revenue FAQ. More than half of the shareholders must consent, and losses no longer pass through to owners. Because the 7.9% exceeds the top individual rate of 7.65 %, the attraction is the federal deduction for the entity's tax, a calculation best run with a CPA. The LLC vs S corp page handles the payroll side.

Wisconsin income tax brackets

Wisconsin income tax rates for tax year 2026, after a standard deduction of $13,960 single / $25,840 joint and a personal exemption of $700 / $1,400.
Taxable income, singleRateTaxable income, jointRate
$0 to $15,1103.5 %$0 to $20,1503.5 %
$15,110 to $51,9504.4 %$20,150 to $69,2604.4 %
$51,950 to $332,7205.3 %$69,260 to $443,6305.3 %
over $332,7207.65 %over $443,6307.65 %

Questions freelancers ask

At what income does the Wisconsin standard deduction disappear?

For 2026 the standard deduction starts at $13,960 for a single filer and $25,840 for a joint return, then phases out and reaches zero at $136,453 single or $159,690 married filing jointly, according to the 2026 Form 1-ES instructions from the Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

How much does a Wisconsin LLC cost to form and keep?

Articles of organization cost $130 online or $170 on paper, and the annual report costs $25 when filed online. It is due by the end of the calendar quarter of the LLC's anniversary. There is no franchise tax, so five years of state fees total $255.

What is the Wisconsin entity-level tax for S corporations?

It is an election that lets a tax-option (S) corporation or a partnership pay Wisconsin tax itself at 7.9% of Wisconsin net income instead of passing the income to its owners. It requires the consent of shareholders holding more than half of the shares, and losses do not pass through while it applies.

Next calculations

Official sources behind this page

Published by

Independent publisher of 2026 self-employment tax and business-structure calculators

Figures updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Estimates only, for tax year 2026, from IRS and state documents; your return can differ (credits, other income, deductions we do not model). This is general information, not tax advice for your situation: for a decision on your own business, a CPA or enrolled agent can review your numbers.

Tax year 2026, IRS, SSA and state figures last updated on