Self-employed taxes and LLC costs in Hawaii, 2026

Hawaii taxes a freelancer twice over: once on what clients pay, through the general excise tax, and again on the profit, through one of the steepest income tax schedules in the country.

Schedule C line 31, or your best estimate

More inputs

Self-employed health insurance deduction

Child tax credit $2,200 each

Total tax on this income in 2026

$22,000

Put aside 26% of each payment · $5,500 per quarter

Self-employment tax (15.3%)$12,010
Federal income tax$5,790
Hawaii income tax$4,200
QBI deduction used$12,579
Effective rate on all income25.9%

With an S corp election and a $34,000 salary, about $3,033 less tax (check it).

How this is computedHawaii 2026 rates.

Computed by Radif Partners from IRS and Hawaii agency documents read on October 15, 2026 · How we calculate

A self-employed person in Hawaii pays general excise tax of 4% on gross receipts, professional services included, plus a 0.5% county surcharge in all four counties, and then income tax on the profit. The excise tax is on revenue, not profit: $75,000 of fees carries $3,375 of it before any expense is deducted. Income tax rates run from 1.4 % on the first $9,600 to 11 % above $325,000 for a single filer, after a standard deduction raised to $8,000 for 2026. On $75,000 of profit that is about $3,494 of Hawaii income tax and $18,988 in all, excise tax not included. An LLC costs $51 to form. Hawaii follows the S election, but the excise tax applies to an S corporation like any business. With $120,000 of profit and a $50,000 salary, the election saves about $4,216 a year.

Hawaii at a glance, 2026

LLC filing fee$51
Annual Reportnot verified
Income tax1.4 % to 11 %
S corporation electionfollowed by the state
Tax on $75,000 of profit (single)$18,988 in all, $3,494 to Hawaii

Hawaii reaches almost every service a freelancer sells with a tax on gross receipts. Its general excise tax is charged to the business, not the customer, at 4% of gross income, with a 0.5% rate on wholesale activities; a one-time $20 license is needed to report it (Outline of the Hawaii tax system). Each of the four counties adds a 0.5% surcharge on income taxed at 4%, in force through December 31, 2030 (DOTAX, county surcharge). The calculator on this page covers income and self-employment tax only, so the excise tax comes on top of its total.

A schedule that climbs quickly

Hawaii's twelve brackets start at 1.4 % and reach 7.6 % by $48,000 of taxable income for a single filer, a level most full-time freelancers pass. The 2026 standard deduction of $8,000 single and $16,000 joint is close to double the earlier amount; Act 46 of 2024 kept the 2025 brackets for 2026 and widens them again in 2027 and 2029 (DOTAX Announcement 2024-03).

State income tax on a freelance profit

Hawaii income tax

$3,494

State share of profit4.7%
Total with federal$18,988
State income tax compared →

Estimated income tax payments are filed with Form N-200V. Hawaii's due dates do not fall on the 15th as federal ones do, so check them in the department's own calendar rather than copying the dates in the federal estimated tax guide. The set-aside guide helps turn both taxes into a share of each payment received.

S corporation owners

The S election does not touch the excise tax: the corporation reports its gross receipts and pays it exactly as an LLC would. What changes is payroll. Unemployment insurance for 2026 is on schedule C, with a new employer rate of 2.4 % on wages up to $64,500, a far higher wage base than most states use, plus a 0.01% employment and training assessment (Hawaii DLIR, 2026 rate schedule). On a $50,000 owner salary that is $1,200, which is why the LLC vs S corp calculator shows a smaller saving here than in Florida or Alaska.

Partnerships and S corporations can elect to pay Hawaii income tax at the entity level; for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2023 the elective rate is 9%, with no separate rate for capital gains (DOTAX outline, PTE tax).

The LLC paperwork

Articles of Organization (Form LLC-1) cost $50 plus a $1 State Archives fee, $51 in all, with $25 more for expedited review (DCCA business registration fees). The annual report is due during the calendar quarter in which the LLC was registered. Two official pages show different amounts for it, so this page leaves it out of the totals.

Hawaii income tax brackets

Hawaii income tax rates for tax year 2026, after a standard deduction of $8,000 single / $16,000 joint and a personal exemption of $1,144 / $2,288.
Taxable income, singleRateTaxable income, jointRate
$0 to $9,6001.4 %$0 to $19,2001.4 %
$9,600 to $14,4003.2 %$19,200 to $28,8003.2 %
$14,400 to $19,2005.5 %$28,800 to $38,4005.5 %
$19,200 to $24,0006.4 %$38,400 to $48,0006.4 %
$24,000 to $36,0006.8 %$48,000 to $72,0006.8 %
$36,000 to $48,0007.2 %$72,000 to $96,0007.2 %
$48,000 to $125,0007.6 %$96,000 to $250,0007.6 %
$125,000 to $175,0007.9 %$250,000 to $350,0007.9 %
$175,000 to $225,0008.25 %$350,000 to $450,0008.25 %
$225,000 to $275,0009 %$450,000 to $550,0009 %
$275,000 to $325,00010 %$550,000 to $650,00010 %
over $325,00011 %over $650,00011 %

City and county taxes on business income in Hawaii

Local taxes that reach a self-employed person or a small business; rates from each city or county finance department.
PlaceTaxRateWho pays
All four counties (Honolulu, Kauai, Hawaii, Maui)County surcharge on general excise tax0.5%not applied to 0.5% (wholesale) or 0.15% activities; effective through Dec 31, 2030

Questions freelancers ask

Do Hawaii freelancers pay general excise tax on services?

Yes. Hawaii's general excise tax applies to gross income from professional and personal services as well as sales, at 4%, plus a 0.5% county surcharge in every county. It is due on revenue before expenses, so $75,000 of fees carries $3,375 of excise tax. A one-time $20 license is needed, and the tax is separate from income tax.

What is the Hawaii standard deduction for 2026?

$8,000 for a single filer and $16,000 for a joint return, close to double the earlier amounts, under Act 46 of 2024. The same law kept the 2025 brackets for 2026 and widens them in 2027 and again in 2029. Rates still run from 1.4 % to 11 %.

Does the S election change the Hawaii excise tax?

No. The general excise tax is charged on the gross receipts of the business, whatever its legal form or federal tax election. An S corporation reports and pays it like a sole proprietor or an LLC. The election only affects income tax and payroll, where Hawaii adds unemployment insurance on a high wage base.

Next calculations

Official sources behind this page

Published by

Independent publisher of 2026 self-employment tax and business-structure calculators

Figures updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Estimates only, for tax year 2026, from IRS and state documents; your return can differ (credits, other income, deductions we do not model). This is general information, not tax advice for your situation: for a decision on your own business, a CPA or enrolled agent can review your numbers.

Tax year 2026, IRS, SSA and state figures last updated on