Self-employed taxes and LLC costs in New York, 2026

New York makes a new LLC announce itself in two newspapers, then taxes the profit at the state level and, inside the five boroughs, again at the city level.

Schedule C line 31, or your best estimate

More inputs

Self-employed health insurance deduction

Child tax credit $2,200 each

Total tax on this income in 2026

$21,469

Put aside 25% of each payment · $5,367 per quarter

Self-employment tax (15.3%)$12,010
Federal income tax$5,790
New York income tax$3,669
QBI deduction used$12,579
Effective rate on all income25.3%

With an S corp election and a $34,000 salary, about $3,099 less tax (check it).

How this is computedNew York 2026 rates.

Computed by Radif Partners from IRS and New York agency documents read on October 15, 2026 · How we calculate

Forming an LLC in New York costs $200 for the Articles of Organization, then a $50 Certificate of Publication once the company has run its notice in two newspapers, which are paid separately. After that the state asks for a $9 biennial statement and a $25 yearly filing fee for a single-member LLC, so the state cost is about $398 over five years before newspaper bills. Profit is taxed at state rates from 3.9 % to 10.9 %: a single filer with $75,000 of profit owes about $3,167 to the state and $18,662 in total, before any New York City tax. The S election needs its own New York filing and carries a $25 fixed minimum at low receipts; at $120,000 of profit and a $50,000 salary it saves about $4,603 a year outside the city. New York City does not recognize it at all.

New York at a glance, 2026

LLC filing fee$200
Biennial Statement$9 every two years
LLC filing fee, Form IT-204-LL (single-member)$25 a year
Income tax3.9 % to 10.9 %
S corporation electionfollowed, with exceptions
Tax on $75,000 of profit (single)$18,662 in all, $3,167 to New York

Within 120 days of filing its Articles, a New York LLC must publish a notice of formation in two newspapers once a week for six consecutive weeks, then file a Certificate of Publication with the Department of State; a company that skips this loses its authority to carry on business in the state until it complies (NY DOS, forming an LLC). The $50 filing fee is small. The newspaper bills are not, and they vary so much by county that this page does not estimate them.

LLC state cost over time

New York, 10 years

$545

Yearly after formation$30
LLC cost by state →

A rate cut in the lower brackets

For 2026, the five lowest state brackets drop to 3.9 %, 4.4 %, 5.15 %, 5.4 % and 5.9 %, each a little lower than in 2025 (IT-2105 instructions, 2026). A single filer pays 5.9 % on taxable income from $80,650 and 6.85 % from $215,400. Above $107,650 of New York AGI, a recapture rule phases out the benefit of the lower brackets, so higher earners end up paying their top rate on all of their income. On $250,000 of profit, the state share for a single filer is about $12,950.

Estimates are required when you expect to owe at least $300 of New York State, City or Yonkers tax after withholding, and the four payments, with any city tax and the commuter transportation tax, go on one voucher, IT-2105 (IT-2105 instructions).

The city and the commuter district

A sole proprietor or single-member LLC doing business in New York City also owes the Unincorporated Business Tax, 4% of net business income, with an exemption and a credit that cancel it for smaller businesses, plus city personal income tax for residents. The New York City page works through both. Across the Metropolitan Commuter Transportation District, which includes the city and seven nearby counties, self-employment earnings above $150,000 allocated to a zone carry the MCTMT, 0.6% in the city and a lower rate in the suburban counties.

Why an S corp works differently in the five boroughs

The federal S election does not carry over automatically: a New York S election is made separately on Form CT-6, and the corporation then pays a fixed dollar minimum based on its New York receipts, $25 at the bottom of the scale, which replaces the LLC's $25 fee in the calculator. Inside the city, the S election is ignored entirely. A federal S corporation doing business there pays the city's General Corporation Tax, the highest of 8.85% of net income, a tax on capital or a fixed minimum (NYC Finance, General Corporation Tax). That can erase much of the payroll saving, which is why the LLC vs S corp comparison for a New York City business has to include it. New York also offers an elective pass-through entity tax for partnerships and New York S corporations, chosen each year by March 15; its graduated rates were not read today. For a calm neighbor, see New Jersey.

New York income tax brackets

New York income tax rates for tax year 2026, after a standard deduction of $8,000 single / $16,050 joint.
Taxable income, singleRateTaxable income, jointRate
$0 to $8,5003.9 %$0 to $17,1503.9 %
$8,500 to $11,7004.4 %$17,150 to $23,6004.4 %
$11,700 to $13,9005.15 %$23,600 to $27,9005.15 %
$13,900 to $80,6505.4 %$27,900 to $161,5505.4 %
$80,650 to $215,4005.9 %$161,550 to $323,2005.9 %
$215,400 to $1,077,5506.85 %$323,200 to $2,155,3506.85 %
$1,077,550 to $5,000,0009.65 %$2,155,350 to $5,000,0009.65 %
$5,000,000 to $25,000,00010.3 %$5,000,000 to $25,000,00010.3 %
over $25,000,00010.9 %over $25,000,00010.9 %

City and county taxes on business income in New York

Local taxes that reach a self-employed person or a small business; rates from each city or county finance department.
PlaceTaxRateWho pays
New York CityUnincorporated Business Tax (UBT)4%Return required only if total business gross income exceeds $95,000; $5,000 exemption against net income; full credit if tax is $3,400 or less, partial credit between $3,400 and $5,400, no credit at $5,400 or more. NYC residents also get a partial credit against NYC personal income tax.
New York CityNYC resident personal income tax3.876%Single brackets: 0 / 12,000 / 25,000 / 50,000; MFJ: 0 / 21,600 / 45,000 / 90,000 (2026)
YonkersYonkers resident income tax surcharge16.75%Yonkers residents: 16.75% of net New York State tax
YonkersYonkers nonresident earnings tax0.5%Exclusion amount applies (not detailed here)
Metropolitan Commuter Transportation District (NYC + Dutchess, Nassau, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk, Westchester)MCTMT on net earnings from self-employment0.6%Only if net earnings from self-employment allocated to the zone exceed $150,000 (individual basis)

New York City: the full calculation

Questions freelancers ask

What does the New York LLC publication requirement involve?

Within 120 days of formation, the LLC publishes a notice in two newspapers, weekly for six consecutive weeks, then files a Certificate of Publication with the Department of State for $50. Until it does, the company loses its authority to do business in New York. Newspaper charges vary widely by county and are not included in the calculator.

How much New York State tax does a freelancer owe on $75,000?

About $3,167 for a single filer with $75,000 of profit in 2026, after the $8,000 New York standard deduction, and $18,662 in total with federal income tax and self-employment tax. A New York City resident adds city income tax and, above certain amounts, the Unincorporated Business Tax.

Does New York City recognize an S corporation election?

No. New York City taxes a federal S corporation under its General Corporation Tax, at the highest of 8.85% of net income, a capital-based tax or a fixed minimum. New York State does recognize the S election if the corporation files Form CT-6, and charges a fixed dollar minimum starting at $25. The city tax often cancels much of the payroll saving.

Do New York single-member LLCs pay an annual filing fee?

Yes. A disregarded single-member LLC with New York income files Form IT-204-LL and pays $25 a year, due March 15 for a calendar year. Separately, every LLC files a $9 biennial statement with the Department of State in its formation month every two years.

Next calculations

Official sources behind this page

Published by

Independent publisher of 2026 self-employment tax and business-structure calculators

Figures updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Estimates only, for tax year 2026, from IRS and state documents; your return can differ (credits, other income, deductions we do not model). This is general information, not tax advice for your situation: for a decision on your own business, a CPA or enrolled agent can review your numbers.

Tax year 2026, IRS, SSA and state figures last updated on