Self-employed taxes and LLC costs in Maine, 2026

Maine reaches its third bracket at a modest income and added a 2% surcharge on very high incomes in 2026.

Schedule C line 31, or your best estimate

More inputs

Self-employed health insurance deduction

Child tax credit $2,200 each

Total tax on this income in 2026

$21,454

Put aside 25% of each payment · $5,364 per quarter

Self-employment tax (15.3%)$12,010
Federal income tax$5,790
Maine income tax$3,654
QBI deduction used$12,579
Effective rate on all income25.2%

With an S corp election and a $34,000 salary, about $3,425 less tax (check it).

How this is computedMaine 2026 rates.

Computed by Radif Partners from IRS and Maine agency documents read on October 15, 2026 · How we calculate

Maine's graduated income tax climbs quickly for a freelancer: the 7.15 % bracket starts at $64,850 of taxable income for a single filer in 2026, after a $15,700 standard deduction and a $5,300 personal exemption. On $75,000 of profit, the Maine tax is $3,027 and the total with federal income tax and self-employment tax is $18,522; on $120,000, Maine takes $5,953. New for 2026, a 2% surcharge applies above $1,000,000 single, raising the top rate to 9.15 %. Very few freelancers reach that level, but many pass the third bracket in an ordinary year. An LLC costs $175 to form and $85 a year for the annual report, $600 over five years, with no franchise tax and no minimum tax. Maine follows the S election without an entity tax, and the model shows $4,886 of saving at $120,000 of profit.

Maine at a glance, 2026

LLC filing fee$175
Annual Report$85 a year
Income tax5.8 % to 9.15 %
S corporation electionfollowed by the state
Tax on $75,000 of profit (single)$18,522 in all, $3,027 to Maine

Maine Revenue Services revised its 2026 rate schedule on May 20, 2026, after the legislature added a 2% surcharge on taxable income above $1,000,000 for single filers and $1,500,000 for joint filers. The surcharge sits on top of the 7.15 % bracket, so the top rate becomes 9.15 % (Maine 2026 rate schedule, revised). Very few freelancers reach it. What does touch most of them is the shape of the lower brackets: the third rate begins at $64,850 of taxable income, a level a full-time consultant passes easily.

The same profit in another state

Maine minus New Hampshire

$4,624

Maine$4,624
New Hampshire$0
State income tax compared →

Across the border

New Hampshire taxes neither wages nor business profit as personal income, which is why the comparison above is lopsided: the whole Maine bill becomes the gap. On $75,000 of profit a single filer in Maine pays $3,027; at $200,000 the state tax is $11,269. Residence decides which state taxes you, not where clients are. The New Hampshire page covers the business taxes that state applies instead.

Keeping a Maine LLC

A Certificate of Formation costs $175, and from the year after formation the annual report is due between January 1 and June 1 for $85, with a $50 penalty if it is late (31 M.R.S. 1680). That makes the yearly cost $85, with nothing else owed to the state for the entity itself. Ten years of fees come to $1,025. For a freelancer, the LLC does not change the Maine income tax at all: a single-member LLC is disregarded, its profit lands on the owner's federal Schedule C, and Maine starts from federal AGI. The fees buy the liability shield and a business name on file, nothing on the tax side. The single-member LLC guide explains the default treatment in detail.

Payroll costs if the LLC elects S status

Maine follows the federal S election and taxes the owner, not the company. Paying yourself a salary brings Maine unemployment contributions: the taxable wage base is $12,000 and a new employer pays 2.54 % in combined contributions for 2026 (Maine Department of Labor, 2026 rates), or $305 on a $50,000 salary. After that and $2,000 of payroll and filing costs, $120,000 of profit still saves $4,886 as an S corporation in our model. The reasonable salary page explains how the salary is set.

Quarterly payments are required when your Maine tax after withholding and credits is expected to reach $1,000 and your prior-year liability was also $1,000 or more (Form 1040ES-ME 2026). See the quarterly tax guide for the federal side.

Maine income tax brackets

Maine income tax rates for tax year 2026, after a standard deduction of $15,700 single / $31,400 joint and a personal exemption of $5,300 / $10,600.
Taxable income, singleRateTaxable income, jointRate
$0 to $27,4005.8 %$0 to $54,8505.8 %
$27,400 to $64,8506.75 %$54,850 to $129,7506.75 %
$64,850 to $1,000,0007.15 %$129,750 to $1,500,0007.15 %
over $1,000,0009.15 %over $1,500,0009.15 %

Questions freelancers ask

Who pays the new Maine income tax surcharge in 2026?

Residents with Maine taxable income above $1,000,000 filing single or $1,500,000 filing jointly. The surcharge is 2% on the income above that threshold, added to the 7.15 % bracket, for a top rate of 9.15 %. Thresholds are indexed from 2027, according to the revised 2026 rate schedule of Maine Revenue Services.

When is the Maine LLC annual report due and what does it cost?

Between January 1 and June 1 each year, starting the year after formation, for $85. Filing late adds a $50 penalty under 31 M.R.S. 1680. Maine charges no franchise tax on LLCs, so the report is the whole yearly cost, and five years including formation total $600.

How much Maine tax does a freelancer pay on $120,000 of profit?

$5,953 for a single filer with no other income. Maine starts from federal AGI, which already excludes half of self-employment tax, subtracts a $15,700 standard deduction and a $5,300 exemption, then applies brackets from 5.8 % to 7.15 % at this level.

Next calculations

Official sources behind this page

Published by

Independent publisher of 2026 self-employment tax and business-structure calculators

Figures updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Estimates only, for tax year 2026, from IRS and state documents; your return can differ (credits, other income, deductions we do not model). This is general information, not tax advice for your situation: for a decision on your own business, a CPA or enrolled agent can review your numbers.

Tax year 2026, IRS, SSA and state figures last updated on