Self-employed taxes and LLC costs in Montana, 2026

Montana taxes business profit with only two brackets in 2026, starting from the federal taxable income already on your return.

Schedule C line 31, or your best estimate

More inputs

Self-employed health insurance deduction

Child tax credit $2,200 each

Total tax on this income in 2026

$20,192

Put aside 24% of each payment · $5,048 per quarter

Self-employment tax (15.3%)$12,010
Federal income tax$5,790
Montana income tax$2,392
QBI deduction used$12,579
Effective rate on all income23.8%

With an S corp election and a $34,000 salary, about $3,483 less tax (check it).

How this is computedMontana 2026 rates.

Computed by Radif Partners from IRS and Montana agency documents read on October 15, 2026 · How we calculate

Montana has just two income tax rates for 2026: 4.7 % on the first $47,500 of Montana taxable income for a single filer ($95,000 joint) and 5.65 % on the rest. The calculation starts from federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction and the QBI deduction already shrink the base before Montana applies its rates. A single freelancer with $75,000 of profit owes about $2,015 to Montana and $17,510 in all with self-employment tax and federal income tax, which is $4,378 per quarterly payment. At $120,000 of profit, the state share is $3,862. Montana follows the federal S election and adds no tax on the corporation, so with a $50,000 salary the election saves about $4,811 a year on $120,000 of profit before your own fee quotes. The LLC filing and annual report fees are set by Secretary of State rule and could not be read on an official page today.

Montana at a glance, 2026

LLC filing feenot verified
Annual Reportnot verified
Income tax4.7 % to 5.65 %
S corporation electionfollowed by the state
Tax on $75,000 of profit (single)$17,510 in all, $2,015 to Montana

The two-rate schedule Montana uses for 2026 sits in a temporary version of the tax statute that ends on December 31, 2026 (MCA 15-30-2103), so the brackets on this page are a one-year picture. For a sole owner, the practical effect is simple: every dollar of taxable income above $47,500 is taxed at 5.65 %, and below it at 4.7 %. There is no Montana standard deduction to subtract on top, because Montana taxable income is defined as federal taxable income with adjustments (MCA 15-30-2101).

The same profit in another state

Montana minus Wyoming

$3,022

Montana$3,022
Wyoming$0
State income tax compared →

Why the federal return does half the work

Because Montana begins where Form 1040 ends, the deductions that lower your federal bill lower the Montana bill in the same stroke. Half of self-employment tax, the self-employed health insurance deduction, SEP or solo 401(k) contributions and the 20% QBI deduction all come off before the state rate applies. A designer clearing $60,000 pays about $1,491 to the state; one clearing $200,000 pays about $7,223, still under 3.611 % of profit. The state income tax comparison puts these figures beside the other states.

Montana asks for quarterly estimates when you expect to owe more than $500 of state tax for the year, on the same four dates as the IRS (Montana DOR, estimated tax payments). Self-employment tax is a federal matter only, so the state installment covers income tax alone.

Forming and keeping a Montana LLC

An LLC is created by filing Articles of Organization with the Secretary of State. The statute lets the Secretary set the fees by rule rather than writing them into law (MCA 35-8-211), and the Secretary's fee pages could not be opened today, so this page gives no fee figure: confirm it on the Secretary of State site before you file. The first annual report is due between January 1 and April 15 of the year after the company was organized, then every year in the same window (MCA 35-8-208). Montana has no franchise tax and no minimum tax on LLCs. Our LLC cost by state page compares the recurring bill elsewhere.

S corporations and the entity-level option

An S corporation passes its income to the owners' returns with no Montana tax on the company itself. Since 2023 a partnership or S corporation can instead elect to pay Montana tax at the entity level, at the highest individual rate, 5.65 % for 2026, on the owners' share of Montana income (MCA 15-30-3326). The usual reason is the federal cap on deducting state taxes, which an entity-level payment sidesteps. For a one-person business near the bottom bracket, paying the top rate on all of it can cost more than it saves, which is a question for a CPA rather than a rule of thumb. The LLC vs S corp calculator shows the payroll side of the election with Montana selected.

Montana income tax brackets

Montana income tax rates for tax year 2026.
Taxable income, singleRateTaxable income, jointRate
$0 to $47,5004.7 %$0 to $95,0004.7 %
over $47,5005.65 %over $95,0005.65 %

Questions freelancers ask

Does Montana have a standard deduction for self-employed people?

Not a separate one. Montana taxable income starts from federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction (or your itemized deductions) and the QBI deduction are already subtracted before Montana applies 4.7 % and 5.65 %. On $75,000 of profit, a single filer ends up owing about $2,015 to the state for 2026.

Are Montana income tax brackets changing after 2026?

The 2026 schedule comes from a temporary version of MCA 15-30-2103 that ends on December 31, 2026, so the brackets for 2027 are set by a different text. This page and the calculator use the 2026 figures only: 4.7 % up to $47,500 single and 5.65 % above. Check the Department of Revenue before planning 2027 estimates.

Does an S corporation pay tax to Montana?

Not by default. Montana recognizes the federal S election and taxes the income on each owner's return. An S corporation may elect the pass-through entity tax instead, paying the top individual rate of 5.65 % for 2026 on the owners' Montana share. At $120,000 of profit and a $50,000 salary, the plain election saves about $4,811 a year.

Next calculations

Official sources behind this page

Published by

Independent publisher of 2026 self-employment tax and business-structure calculators

Figures updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Estimates only, for tax year 2026, from IRS and state documents; your return can differ (credits, other income, deductions we do not model). This is general information, not tax advice for your situation: for a decision on your own business, a CPA or enrolled agent can review your numbers.

Tax year 2026, IRS, SSA and state figures last updated on