Self-employed taxes and LLC costs in Oklahoma, 2026

Oklahoma trimmed its income tax for 2026 and asks for a smaller share of the year's tax in estimates than most states.

Schedule C line 31, or your best estimate

More inputs

Self-employed health insurance deduction

Child tax credit $2,200 each

Total tax on this income in 2026

$20,809

Put aside 24% of each payment · $5,202 per quarter

Self-employment tax (15.3%)$12,010
Federal income tax$5,790
Oklahoma income tax$3,009
QBI deduction used$12,579
Effective rate on all income24.5%

With an S corp election and a $34,000 salary, about $3,394 less tax (check it).

How this is computedOklahoma 2026 rates.

Computed by Radif Partners from IRS and Oklahoma agency documents read on October 15, 2026 · How we calculate

Oklahoma's 2026 income tax has four brackets, 0 %, 2.5 %, 3.5 % and 4.5 %, and the top one starts at only $7,200 of taxable income for a single filer, so almost all freelance profit is taxed at 4.5 %. With a $6,350 standard deduction and a $1,000 exemption, a single filer with $75,000 of profit owes about $2,591 to Oklahoma and $18,086 in total with federal income tax and self-employment tax, roughly 24 % of profit. An LLC costs $100 to form and $25 a year for its annual certificate, $225 over five years. Oklahoma follows the federal S election with no entity tax; the owner's salary carries state unemployment tax at 1.5 % on the first $25,000 in the calculator, and at $120,000 of profit with a $50,000 salary the election saves about $4,900 a year.

Oklahoma at a glance, 2026

LLC filing fee$100
LLC Annual Certificate (18 O.S. 2055.2)$25 a year
Income tax0 % to 4.5 %
S corporation electionfollowed by the state
Tax on $75,000 of profit (single)$18,086 in all, $2,591 to Oklahoma

Oklahoma's estimated tax rule is gentler than the federal one. You need to pay estimates when your tax will exceed withholding by $500 or more, but you avoid the underpayment charge as long as payments reach 70% of the current year's tax, not the 90% the IRS asks, or 100% of last year's tax. No underpayment interest is charged when the tax shown on the return is under $1,000 (OW-8-ES, tax year 2026). For a first-year freelancer who cannot predict income, that lower bar is worth knowing, though the federal safe harbor still applies on the IRS side.

Your set-aside rate by state

Set aside in Oklahoma

24%

Per quarter$3,841
Oklahoma income tax$2,173
Set-aside calculator →

The 2026 cut and the ones that may follow

A 2025 law cut the top rate from 4.75% to 4.5 % for 2026 and collapsed the old ladder of brackets into four (Enrolled HB 2764). It also wrote in further quarter-point reductions that take effect automatically on January 1 after the State Board of Equalization certifies enough revenue, so the rate on this page may fall again in later years. Because the top bracket begins at $7,200, the cut works almost like a flat-rate cut for anyone earning a living from self-employment: a designer clearing $50,000 pays about $1,546 to the state.

Oklahoma starts from federal AGI and subtracts its own standard deduction of $6,350 for a single filer, $12,700 for a couple, plus $1,000 per exemption. Those amounts come from the 2025 return packet, since the 2026 packet is not out yet. The state income tax comparison sets the result beside the other states.

Running an Oklahoma LLC

The Articles of Organization cost $100 at the Secretary of State, and every year on the anniversary of the filing the LLC sends an annual certificate with a $25 fee (Oklahoma SOS, fee schedule). The schedule also lists a yearly agent fee that applies when the Secretary of State's own service is used; whether it reaches a company with its own registered agent was not verified, and the calculator leaves it out. No newspaper notice is required. The LLC cost by state page shows how the yearly certificate compares.

Payroll and the entity-level election

An S corporation pays no Oklahoma tax of its own, so the election changes only the payroll side: the owner's salary runs through withholding and state unemployment insurance, at the 1.5 % rate the calculator uses on a wage base that dropped to $25,000 for 2026. Oklahoma also lets partnerships and S corporations elect, on Form 586, to pay the state income tax at the entity level (OTC Form 586); the 2026 per-member rate was not read on an official page. See Texas for a neighbor with no income tax but a franchise tax instead.

Oklahoma income tax brackets

Oklahoma income tax rates for tax year 2026, after a standard deduction of $6,350 single / $12,700 joint and a personal exemption of $1,000 / $2,000.
Taxable income, singleRateTaxable income, jointRate
$0 to $3,7500 %$0 to $7,5000 %
$3,750 to $4,9002.5 %$7,500 to $9,8002.5 %
$4,900 to $7,2003.5 %$9,800 to $14,4003.5 %
over $7,2004.5 %over $14,4004.5 %

Questions freelancers ask

What is the Oklahoma estimated tax safe harbor for 2026?

Payments that reach 70% of the current year's Oklahoma tax, or 100% of the prior year's tax, avoid the underpayment charge. That is lower than the 90% federal rule. Estimates are expected when tax will exceed withholding by $500 or more, and no underpayment interest applies if the tax on the return is under $1,000. On $75,000 of profit, the 2026 state tax is about $2,591.

How much does an Oklahoma LLC cost each year?

$25 for the annual certificate, due each year on the anniversary of the LLC's filing, after $100 to file the Articles of Organization. Over five years the state fees total $225. The calculator adds no franchise or entity tax for an Oklahoma LLC, and no newspaper publication is required.

Where does the Oklahoma top income tax rate start in 2026?

At $7,200 of Oklahoma taxable income for a single filer and $14,400 for a married couple filing jointly. The rate above that point is 4.5 % for 2026, down from 4.75%. Since the threshold is so low, most full-time freelancers pay the top rate on nearly all of their taxable profit.

Next calculations

Official sources behind this page

Published by

Independent publisher of 2026 self-employment tax and business-structure calculators

Figures updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Estimates only, for tax year 2026, from IRS and state documents; your return can differ (credits, other income, deductions we do not model). This is general information, not tax advice for your situation: for a decision on your own business, a CPA or enrolled agent can review your numbers.

Tax year 2026, IRS, SSA and state figures last updated on