Self-employed taxes and LLC costs in Maryland, 2026

Maryland is cheap to form an LLC in and costly to keep one, and every resident pays a county income tax on top of the state rate.

Schedule C line 31, or your best estimate

More inputs

Self-employed health insurance deduction

Child tax credit $2,200 each

Total tax on this income in 2026

$21,189

Put aside 25% of each payment · $5,297 per quarter

Self-employment tax (15.3%)$12,010
Federal income tax$5,790
Maryland income tax$3,389
QBI deduction used$12,579
Effective rate on all income24.9%

With an S corp election and a $34,000 salary, about $3,683 less tax (check it).

How this is computedMaryland 2026 rates.

Computed by Radif Partners from IRS and Maryland agency documents read on October 15, 2026 · How we calculate

Maryland charges only $100 to file Articles of Organization, then $300 every year for the annual report due April 15, so an LLC costs $1,600 over five years, nearly all of it in reports. The state income tax runs from 2 % to 6.5 %, but most of a freelancer's income falls in the 4.75 % band: on $75,000 of profit, a single filer owes $2,947 in state tax and $18,442 in all with federal income tax and self-employment tax. That total leaves out the county layer. Every Maryland resident also pays a county or Baltimore City income tax on the same taxable income, between 2.25% and 3.30% for 2026, which adds roughly as much again as the state tax. Maryland follows the S election and puts no entity tax on S corporations; at $120,000 of profit the model shows $5,144 of saving.

Maryland at a glance, 2026

LLC filing fee$100
Annual Report (with Personal Property Return)$300 a year
Income tax2 % to 6.5 %
S corporation electionfollowed by the state
Tax on $75,000 of profit (single)$18,442 in all, $2,947 to Maryland

The $300 annual report is the figure that sets Maryland apart. The State Department of Assessments and Taxation collects it each April 15 together with the personal property return, under Corporations and Associations Article 1-203 (Md. Code, Corps. & Ass'ns 1-203). Formation costs a third of that. Over a decade the fees add up to $3,100, a sum a freelancer working alone as a sole proprietor would not pay at all.

LLC state cost over time

Maryland, 10 years

$3,100

Yearly after formation$300
LLC cost by state →

Two income taxes on one return

A Maryland resident files one return but pays two taxes. The state brackets start at 2 % and reach 4.75 % above $3,000 of taxable income; two top brackets added in 2025 apply 6.25 % and 6.5 % above $500,000 and $1,000,000 for a single filer (Comptroller, 2026 withholding memo). The county tax is charged on the same Maryland taxable net income. For 2026 it ranges from 2.25% in Worcester County to 3.30% in Dorchester and Kent, with Montgomery, Prince George's and Baltimore City at 3.20%, and Anne Arundel and Frederick using graduated scales (Comptroller, resident booklet and local rates). The calculator at the top shows the state tax only; at a 3.20% county rate, the local tax on a mid-sized freelance profit is in the same range as the state amount.

An 8.25% pass-through entity tax

Partnerships and S corporations that elect to pay at the entity level owe 8.25% of the members' share: the top state rate of 6.50% plus 2.25% standing in for the lowest local rate (Maryland Form 510/511D 2026). The members then claim a credit. The election is aimed at owners above the federal SALT limit, and its value depends on their county. Without it, an S corporation is a plain pass-through in Maryland, and at $120,000 of profit with a $50,000 salary the comparison with a default LLC comes out $5,144 in favor of the election after $2,000 of costs. The LLC vs S corp calculator lets you change the salary.

Estimated payments cover the county tax too

Quarterly payments are required when your income is expected to produce more than $500 of tax beyond Maryland withholding, and the amount covers state and local tax together. The fourth payment can be skipped by filing and paying the full return by January 31, 2027 (Maryland resident instructions). The quarterly tax guide has the federal rules, which are separate.

Maryland income tax brackets

Maryland income tax rates for tax year 2026, after a standard deduction of $3,350 single / $6,700 joint and a personal exemption of $3,200 / $6,400.
Taxable income, singleRateTaxable income, jointRate
$0 to $1,0002 %$0 to $1,0002 %
$1,000 to $2,0003 %$1,000 to $2,0003 %
$2,000 to $3,0004 %$2,000 to $3,0004 %
$3,000 to $100,0004.75 %$3,000 to $150,0004.75 %
$100,000 to $125,0005 %$150,000 to $175,0005 %
$125,000 to $150,0005.25 %$175,000 to $225,0005.25 %
$150,000 to $250,0005.5 %$225,000 to $300,0005.5 %
$250,000 to $500,0005.75 %$300,000 to $600,0005.75 %
$500,000 to $1,000,0006.25 %$600,000 to $1,200,0006.25 %
over $1,000,0006.5 %over $1,200,0006.5 %

City and county taxes on business income in Maryland

Local taxes that reach a self-employed person or a small business; rates from each city or county finance department.
PlaceTaxRateWho pays
Baltimore CityCounty income tax (local income tax)3.2%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Allegany CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.2%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Anne Arundel CountyCounty income tax (graduated)variesSingle/MFS: 2.70% on $1-$50,000, 2.94% on $50,001-$400,000, 3.20% over $400,000. MFJ/HOH/QSS: 2.70% to $75,000, 2.94% $75,001-$480,000, 3.20% over $480,000
Baltimore CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.2%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Calvert CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.2%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Caroline CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.2%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Carroll CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.03%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Cecil CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)2.74%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Charles CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.03%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Dorchester CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.3%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Garrett CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)2.65%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Frederick CountyCounty income tax (graduated)variesSingle/MFS: 2.25% to $25,000, 2.75% $25,001-$50,000, 2.96% $50,001-$150,000, 3.20% $150,001+. MFJ/HOH/QSS: 2.25% to $25,000, 2.75% $25,001-$100,000, 2.96% $100,001-$250,000, 3.20% $250,001+
Harford CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.06%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Howard CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.2%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Kent CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.3%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Montgomery CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.2%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Prince George's CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.2%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Queen Anne's CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.2%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
St. Mary's CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.2%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Somerset CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.2%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Talbot CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)2.4%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Washington CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)2.95%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Wicomico CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)3.2%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Worcester CountyCounty income tax (local income tax)2.25%none (same taxable net income as the state tax)
Nonresidents (statewide)Special nonresident income tax2.25%nonresidents with Maryland-source income instead of a county tax

Questions freelancers ask

Why does a Maryland LLC cost so much each year?

Because the annual report filed with SDAT by April 15 carries a $300 fee, set by Corporations and Associations Article 1-203, even though formation costs only $100. There is no separate franchise or minimum tax, but the report alone makes five years of fees reach $1,600.

Do self-employed Maryland residents pay county income tax on business profit?

Yes. Every resident pays the local income tax of their county or Baltimore City on Maryland taxable net income, which includes self-employment profit. For tax year 2026 the rates run from 2.25% to 3.30%, and Anne Arundel and Frederick counties use graduated scales. Nonresidents with Maryland income pay a special 2.25% tax instead.

What is the Maryland pass-through entity tax rate for 2026?

An electing partnership or S corporation pays 8.25% on its members' share of income: the top individual rate of 6.50% plus 2.25% for the local tax, as shown on the 2026 Form 510/511D. Members receive a credit for the tax paid. Entities that do not elect withhold tax for nonresident members instead.

Next calculations

Official sources behind this page

Published by

Independent publisher of 2026 self-employment tax and business-structure calculators

Figures updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Estimates only, for tax year 2026, from IRS and state documents; your return can differ (credits, other income, deductions we do not model). This is general information, not tax advice for your situation: for a decision on your own business, a CPA or enrolled agent can review your numbers.

Tax year 2026, IRS, SSA and state figures last updated on